Oregon Reckless Driving Laws
[…] Here, we want to discuss the reckless driving laws in Oregon as well as some of the consequences of this type of driving behavior.

What the laws say about reckless driving

Under Oregon Revised Statutes 811.140, we can see that a person commits the offense of reckless driving if they recklessly operate a vehicle on a highway or other premises in a manner that endangers the safety of other people or property. Specifically, the term “reckless” used in this law is further defined in ORS 161.085(9) as:

“Recklessly, when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”

A person could face a Class A misdemeanor offense if they are charged with reckless driving in Oregon. This could lead to up to one year in jail, a fine of up to $6,250, and a period of supervision or probation up to five years.